Software Developers, Applications at Meltwater News US Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Meltwater News US Inc.: $130,258 average ($90,397-$169,562 range). 93% approval rate.

Meltwater News US Inc. has sponsored 14 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $90k to $170k. The average offered salary of $130k is 1% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (64%), North Carolina (14%), New Hampshire (14%). The certification rate is 93%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

14
Filings
$130k
Avg Salary
93%
Approval Rate
$103k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings14
Approval Rate93%
Average Salary$130,258
Median Salary$144,040
25th Percentile$109,687
75th Percentile$145,246
Minimum Salary$90,397
Maximum Salary$169,562

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Meltwater News US Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$95k
25th$110k
50th (Median)$144k
75th$145k
90th$168k

Based on 14 salary records. Range: $90k – $170k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

14% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.1%. The average prevailing wage is $129k (based on 14 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 21 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 6 days, slowest: 175 days. Based on 12 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 57% are for continued employment (14 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 14 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified14

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California9
North Carolina2
New Hampshire2
Illinois1

Recent Filings

San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$90k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$132k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$95k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified - Withdrawn
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Manchester, NH · View Filing
$104k · Certified
Union City, CA · View Filing
$110k · Denied
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$110k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified - Withdrawn
Manchester, NH · View Filing
$110k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Meltwater News US Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Meltwater News US Inc. has 14 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Meltwater News US Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Meltwater News US Inc. is $130,258, with a median of $144,040. Salaries range from $90,397 to $169,562.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Meltwater News US Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Meltwater News US Inc. is 93% based on 14 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides