Software Developers, Applications at Meta Platforms, Inc

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Meta Platforms, Inc: $181,338 average ($124,000-$250,000 range). 100% approval rate.

Meta Platforms, Inc has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Applications role, offering an average compensation of $181k. The average offered salary of $181k is 23% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (53%), New York (23%), Washington (17%). The certification rate is 100%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$181k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$143k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$181,338
Median Salary$170,000
25th Percentile$165,000
75th Percentile$204,981
Minimum Salary$124,000
Maximum Salary$250,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Meta Platforms, Inc

PercentileSalary
10th$149k
25th$165k
50th (Median)$170k
75th$205k
90th$226k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $124k – $250k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 23.1%. The average prevailing wage is $148k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 6 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

17% of filings are for new positions, while 53% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 24 months (median: 24 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California16
New York7
Washington5
Texas1
Colorado1

Recent Filings

San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$210k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$211k · Certified
MENLO PARK, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
NEW YORK, NY · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
BURLINGAME, CA · View Filing
$199k · Certified
Vallejo, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Boulder, CO · View Filing
$160k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$205k · Certified
MENLO PARK, CA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
NEW YORK, NY · View Filing
$226k · Certified
MENLO PARK, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
MENLO PARK, CA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
BURLINGAME, CA · View Filing
$169k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$237k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$149k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$198k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
SEATTLE, WA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$169k · Certified
NEW YORK, NY · View Filing
$169k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Meta Platforms, Inc have for Software Developers, Applications?

Meta Platforms, Inc has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Meta Platforms, Inc?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Meta Platforms, Inc is $181,338, with a median of $170,000. Salaries range from $124,000 to $250,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Meta Platforms, Inc?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Meta Platforms, Inc is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides