Software Developers at Meta Platforms, Inc

Software Developers H-1B salary at Meta Platforms, Inc: $190,043 average ($119,962-$295,000 range). 97% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Meta Platforms, Inc is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $190k. The average offered salary of $190k is 27% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (63%), Washington (27%), Texas (7%). The certification rate is 97%. 33% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$190k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$150k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$190,043
Median Salary$178,000
25th Percentile$158,650
75th Percentile$213,625
Minimum Salary$119,962
Maximum Salary$295,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Meta Platforms, Inc

PercentileSalary
10th$135k
25th$159k
50th (Median)$178k
75th$214k
90th$279k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $120k – $295k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 27.1%. The average prevailing wage is $149k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

33% of filings are for new positions, while 33% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B28
E-3 AUSTRALIAN2

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California19
Washington8
Texas2
New York1

Recent Filings

Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$187k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$248k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$248k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$247k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$209k · Certified
Cedar Park, TX · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$295k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$210k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$214k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$295k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$212k · Certified
MENLO PARK, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Santa Clarita, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Burlingame, CA · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Central Islip, NY · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$167k · Withdrawn
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$279k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$134k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Meta Platforms, Inc have for Software Developers?

Meta Platforms, Inc has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Meta Platforms, Inc?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Meta Platforms, Inc is $190,043, with a median of $178,000. Salaries range from $119,962 to $295,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Meta Platforms, Inc?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Meta Platforms, Inc is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides