Technical Writers at Meta Platforms, Inc

Technical Writers H-1B salary at Meta Platforms, Inc: $185,710 average ($112,000-$278,849 range). 100% approval rate.

Meta Platforms, Inc has sponsored 14 H-1B petitions for Technical Writers roles, with salaries ranging from $112k to $279k. The average offered salary of $186k is 39% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (79%), Washington (14%), New York (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

14
Filings
$186k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$146k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings14
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$185,710
Median Salary$189,850
25th Percentile$165,620
75th Percentile$216,790
Minimum Salary$112,000
Maximum Salary$278,849

Salary Distribution for Technical Writers at Meta Platforms, Inc

PercentileSalary
10th$112k
25th$166k
50th (Median)$190k
75th$217k
90th$239k

Based on 14 salary records. Range: $112k – $279k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 38.5%. The average prevailing wage is $135k (based on 14 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 14 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 29% are for continued employment (14 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 14 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B13
H-1B1 CHILE1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified14

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California11
Washington2
New York1

Recent Filings

New York, NY · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Burlingame, CA · View Filing
$217k · Certified
Burlingame, CA · View Filing
$217k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$279k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Burlingame, CA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$239k · Certified
Burlingame, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Meta Platforms, Inc have for Technical Writers?

Meta Platforms, Inc has 14 H-1B filings for Technical Writers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Technical Writers salary at Meta Platforms, Inc?

The average H-1B salary for Technical Writers at Meta Platforms, Inc is $185,710, with a median of $189,850. Salaries range from $112,000 to $278,849.

What is the approval rate for Technical Writers at Meta Platforms, Inc?

The H-1B approval rate for Technical Writers positions at Meta Platforms, Inc is 100% based on 14 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Technical Writers at Other Employers

See how Technical Writers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides