Software Developers at Motor Trend Group, LLC

Software Developers H-1B salary at Motor Trend Group, LLC: $150,921 average ($117,083-$240,000 range). 92% approval rate.

Motor Trend Group, LLC has filed 12 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $151k. The average offered salary of $151k is 4% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (75%), Illinois (8%), Texas (8%). The certification rate is 92%.

12
Filings
$151k
Avg Salary
92%
Approval Rate
$119k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings12
Approval Rate92%
Average Salary$150,921
Median Salary$150,000
25th Percentile$132,683
75th Percentile$161,201
Minimum Salary$117,083
Maximum Salary$240,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Motor Trend Group, LLC

PercentileSalary
10th$124k
25th$133k
50th (Median)$150k
75th$161k
90th$177k

Based on 12 salary records. Range: $117k – $240k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

33% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 4.3%. The average prevailing wage is $144k (based on 12 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 7 days. Based on 11 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 58% are for continued employment (12 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 12 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified12

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California9
Illinois1
Texas1
Virginia1

Recent Filings

El Segundo, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
El Segundo, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
El Segundo, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
El Segundo, CA · View Filing
$150k · Withdrawn
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$124k · Certified
El Segundo, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
El Segundo, CA · View Filing
$177k · Certified
El Segundo, CA · View Filing
$240k · Certified
EL SEGUNDO, CA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Bristow, VA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
EL SEGUNDO, CA · View Filing
$117k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Motor Trend Group, LLC have for Software Developers?

Motor Trend Group, LLC has 12 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Motor Trend Group, LLC?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Motor Trend Group, LLC is $150,921, with a median of $150,000. Salaries range from $117,083 to $240,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Motor Trend Group, LLC?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Motor Trend Group, LLC is 92% based on 12 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides