Software Developers at Motorola Solutions, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Motorola Solutions, Inc.: $114,144 average ($72,114-$153,317 range). 93% approval rate.

Motorola Solutions, Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $72k to $153k. The average offered salary of $114k is 0% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (37%), Illinois (23%), Florida (17%). The certification rate is 93%. 33% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$114k
Avg Salary
93%
Approval Rate
$120k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate93%
Average Salary$114,144
Median Salary$118,416
25th Percentile$84,094
75th Percentile$135,107
Minimum Salary$72,114
Maximum Salary$153,317

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Motorola Solutions, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$81k
25th$84k
50th (Median)$118k
75th$135k
90th$150k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $72k – $153k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

13% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0.3%. The average prevailing wage is $114k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 3 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

33% of filings are for new positions, while 47% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas11
Illinois7
Florida5
Washington3
Georgia2
Colorado1
Utah1

Recent Filings

Schaumburg, IL · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$135k · Withdrawn
Westminister, CO · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Jacksonville, FL · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Schaumburg, IL · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Cumming, GA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Allen, TX · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Miami, FL · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Allen, TX · View Filing
$81k · Certified
Allen, TX · View Filing
$106k · Certified
CUMMING, GA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Allen, TX · View Filing
$101k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Plantation, FL · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Richardson, TX · View Filing
$81k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Richardson, TX · View Filing
$81k · Denied
Plano, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
West Valley City, UT · View Filing
$72k · Certified
Allen, TX · View Filing
$84k · Certified
Richardson, TX · View Filing
$81k · Certified
Plantation, FL · View Filing
$77k · Certified
Plantation, FL · View Filing
$77k · Certified
Allen, TX · View Filing
$84k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Motorola Solutions, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Motorola Solutions, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Motorola Solutions, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Motorola Solutions, Inc. is $114,144, with a median of $118,416. Salaries range from $72,114 to $153,317.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Motorola Solutions, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Motorola Solutions, Inc. is 93% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides