Software Developers at Move, Inc

Software Developers H-1B salary at Move, Inc: $178,654 average ($118,503-$260,100 range). 87% approval rate.

Move, Inc has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $179k. The average offered salary of $179k is 20% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (40%), California (33%), North Carolina (7%). The certification rate is 87%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$179k
Avg Salary
87%
Approval Rate
$188k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate87%
Average Salary$178,654
Median Salary$182,000
25th Percentile$157,299
75th Percentile$203,411
Minimum Salary$118,503
Maximum Salary$260,100

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Move, Inc

PercentileSalary
10th$120k
25th$157k
50th (Median)$182k
75th$203k
90th$218k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $119k – $260k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 20.4%. The average prevailing wage is $150k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 28 filings.

Workforce Insights

3% of filings are for new positions, while 60% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas12
California10
North Carolina2
Arizona2
Georgia1
Oregon1
Washington1
Maryland1

Recent Filings

Austin, TX · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Cary, NC · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Cary, NC · View Filing
$180k · Withdrawn
Atlanta, GA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$229k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Portland, OR · View Filing
$182k · Certified
Bothell, WA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Scottsdale, AZ · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Glendale, AZ · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$135k · Withdrawn
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
Westlake Village, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Westlake Village, CA · View Filing
$218k · Withdrawn
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$190k · Withdrawn
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$203k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Frederick, MD · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Westlake Village, CA · View Filing
$260k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$120k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$171k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$171k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$182k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$119k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Move, Inc have for Software Developers?

Move, Inc has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Move, Inc?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Move, Inc is $178,654, with a median of $182,000. Salaries range from $118,503 to $260,100.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Move, Inc?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Move, Inc is 87% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides