Software Developers at MSCI, INC.

Software Developers H-1B salary at MSCI, INC.: $132,967 average ($89,000-$213,600 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, MSCI, INC. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $133k. The average offered salary of $133k is 3% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in New York (30%), California (17%), Oklahoma (17%). The certification rate is 100%. 47% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$133k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$109k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$132,967
Median Salary$128,400
25th Percentile$97,100
75th Percentile$150,000
Minimum Salary$89,000
Maximum Salary$213,600

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at MSCI, INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$89k
25th$97k
50th (Median)$128k
75th$150k
90th$190k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $89k – $214k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

83% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 2.8%. The average prevailing wage is $130k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 6 days, slowest: 20 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

47% of filings are for new positions, while 40% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
New York9
California5
Oklahoma5
New Jersey4
Washington2
Texas2
Massachusetts2
Michigan1

Recent Filings

Bellingham, WA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$214k · Certified
Berkeley, CA · View Filing
$214k · Certified
Mahwah, NJ · View Filing
$190k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Macomb, MI · View Filing
$97k · Certified
Norman, OK · View Filing
$97k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$93k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$93k · Certified
Brooklyn, NY · View Filing
$105k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Norman, OK · View Filing
$89k · Certified
Norman, OK · View Filing
$89k · Certified
Redmond, WA · View Filing
$138k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Summit, NJ · View Filing
$128k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Jersey City, NJ · View Filing
$180k · Certified - Withdrawn
New York, NY · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Norman, OK · View Filing
$89k · Certified
Norman, OK · View Filing
$89k · Certified
Jersey City, NJ · View Filing
$128k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Berkeley, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Fort Worth, TX · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Quincy, MA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$113k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does MSCI, INC. have for Software Developers?

MSCI, INC. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at MSCI, INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at MSCI, INC. is $132,967, with a median of $128,400. Salaries range from $89,000 to $213,600.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at MSCI, INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at MSCI, INC. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides