Software Developers at M&T Bank

Software Developers H-1B salary at M&T Bank: $128,879 average ($98,509-$179,982 range). 97% approval rate.

M&T Bank has sponsored 29 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $99k to $180k. The average offered salary of $129k is 1% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in New York (83%), Delaware (17%). The certification rate is 97%. 10% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$129k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$106k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$128,879
Median Salary$121,077
25th Percentile$121,077
75th Percentile$143,666
Minimum Salary$98,509
Maximum Salary$179,982

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at M&T Bank

PercentileSalary
10th$99k
25th$121k
50th (Median)$121k
75th$144k
90th$153k

Based on 29 salary records. Range: $99k – $180k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

7% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.4%. The average prevailing wage is $127k (based on 29 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

10% of filings are for new positions, while 40% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
New York25
Delaware5

Recent Filings

Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Wilmington, DE · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$102k · Certified
Wilmington, DE · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Wilmington, DE · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Wilmington, DE · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Wilmington, DE · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$99k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$99k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$99k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$99k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$180k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$4,680k · Withdrawn
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$121k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Buffalo, NY · View Filing
$121k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does M&T Bank have for Software Developers?

M&T Bank has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at M&T Bank?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at M&T Bank is $128,879, with a median of $121,077. Salaries range from $98,509 to $179,982.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at M&T Bank?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at M&T Bank is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides