Software Developers, Applications at NerdWallet, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at NerdWallet, Inc.: $168,641 average ($96,616-$200,500 range). 100% approval rate.

NerdWallet, Inc. has sponsored 11 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $97k to $201k. The average offered salary of $169k is 18% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (73%), Texas (18%), Arizona (9%). The certification rate is 100%.

11
Filings
$169k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$133k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings11
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$168,641
Median Salary$180,000
25th Percentile$165,000
75th Percentile$190,000
Minimum Salary$96,616
Maximum Salary$200,500

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at NerdWallet, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$121k
25th$165k
50th (Median)$180k
75th$190k
90th$195k

Based on 11 salary records. Range: $97k – $201k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

82% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 17.6%. The average prevailing wage is $144k (based on 11 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 9 filings.

Workforce Insights

18% of filings are for new positions, while 18% are for continued employment (11 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 11 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified11

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California8
Texas2
Arizona1

Recent Filings

Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$180k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$182k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$175k · Certified
MCKINNEY, TX · View Filing
$170k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$97k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$121k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified - Withdrawn
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$201k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does NerdWallet, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

NerdWallet, Inc. has 11 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at NerdWallet, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at NerdWallet, Inc. is $168,641, with a median of $180,000. Salaries range from $96,616 to $200,500.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at NerdWallet, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at NerdWallet, Inc. is 100% based on 11 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides