Software Developers at NerdWallet, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at NerdWallet, Inc.: $195,609 average ($147,000-$250,000 range). 100% approval rate.

NerdWallet, Inc. has filed 22 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $196k. The average offered salary of $196k is 16% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (59%), Colorado (18%), New York (14%). The certification rate is 100%. 5% of these filings are for new employment.

22
Filings
$196k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$154k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings22
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$195,609
Median Salary$200,000
25th Percentile$176,000
75th Percentile$215,300
Minimum Salary$147,000
Maximum Salary$250,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at NerdWallet, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$162k
25th$176k
50th (Median)$200k
75th$215k
90th$220k

Based on 22 salary records. Range: $147k – $250k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 15.9%. The average prevailing wage is $170k (based on 22 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 22 filings.

Workforce Insights

5% of filings are for new positions, while 77% are for continued employment (22 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 22 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified22

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California13
Colorado4
New York3
Arizona1
Texas1

Recent Filings

Woodside, NY · View Filing
$250k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$220k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Long Island City, NY · View Filing
$221k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Scottsdale, AZ · View Filing
$189k · Certified
Arvada, CO · View Filing
$177k · Certified
New York City, NY · View Filing
$147k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$209k · Certified
McKinney, TX · View Filing
$179k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$215k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$215k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$215k · Certified
Denver, CO · View Filing
$210k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Denver, CO · View Filing
$210k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Denver, CO · View Filing
$170k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
SAN FRANCISCO, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does NerdWallet, Inc. have for Software Developers?

NerdWallet, Inc. has 22 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at NerdWallet, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at NerdWallet, Inc. is $195,609, with a median of $200,000. Salaries range from $147,000 to $250,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at NerdWallet, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at NerdWallet, Inc. is 100% based on 22 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides