Software Developers at NetApp, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at NetApp, Inc.: $163,863 average ($117,439-$250,000 range). 97% approval rate.

NetApp, Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $117k to $250k. The average offered salary of $164k is 9% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (43%), North Carolina (27%), Texas (10%). The certification rate is 97%. 37% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$164k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$129k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$163,863
Median Salary$156,958
25th Percentile$134,571
75th Percentile$175,290
Minimum Salary$117,439
Maximum Salary$250,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at NetApp, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$123k
25th$135k
50th (Median)$157k
75th$175k
90th$227k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $117k – $250k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

57% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 8.7%. The average prevailing wage is $151k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

37% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California13
North Carolina8
Texas3
Colorado2
Pennsylvania2
Massachusetts1
Washington1

Recent Filings

Durham, NC · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Boulder, CO · View Filing
$173k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$227k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$169k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$195k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$227k · Certified
Cranberry Township, PA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$169k · Certified
Boulder, CO · View Filing
$138k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Waltham, MA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$250k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$250k · Withdrawn
Durham, NC · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Cranberry Township, PA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$130k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$123k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does NetApp, Inc. have for Software Developers?

NetApp, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at NetApp, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at NetApp, Inc. is $163,863, with a median of $156,958. Salaries range from $117,439 to $250,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at NetApp, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at NetApp, Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides