Software Developers at Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company

Software Developers H-1B salary at Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company: $132,109 average ($94,500-$178,000 range). 100% approval rate.

Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $132k. The average offered salary of $132k is 13% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Wisconsin (50%), Texas (20%), New Jersey (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$132k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$136k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$132,109
Median Salary$134,344
25th Percentile$116,971
75th Percentile$145,469
Minimum Salary$94,500
Maximum Salary$178,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company

PercentileSalary
10th$108k
25th$117k
50th (Median)$134k
75th$145k
90th$157k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $95k – $178k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 13.1%. The average prevailing wage is $117k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

13% of filings are for new positions, while 7% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Wisconsin15
Texas6
New Jersey2
Maryland2
Illinois1
New York1
North Carolina1
Arkansas1
Massachusetts1

Recent Filings

Marlboro, NJ · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Franklin, WI · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Aubrey, TX · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Frankin, WI · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Windsor Mill, MD · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Aubrey, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$108k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$103k · Certified
Farmers Branch, TX · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Oak Park, IL · View Filing
$103k · Certified
Clarksburg, MD · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Franklin, WI · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Grand Island, NY · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Milwaukee, WI · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Belmont, NC · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Milwuakee, WI · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Franklin, WI · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Denton, TX · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Bentonville, AR · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Watertown, MA · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Franklin, WI · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Jersey City, NJ · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Aubrey, TX · View Filing
$95k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company have for Software Developers?

Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company is $132,109, with a median of $134,344. Salaries range from $94,500 to $178,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides