Software Developers, Applications at NortonLifeLock Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at NortonLifeLock Inc.: $143,496 average ($100,000-$205,754 range). 100% approval rate.

NortonLifeLock Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Applications role, offering an average compensation of $143k. The average offered salary of $143k is 19% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (67%), Arizona (13%), Massachusetts (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 40% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$143k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$113k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$143,496
Median Salary$145,000
25th Percentile$121,018
75th Percentile$154,933
Minimum Salary$100,000
Maximum Salary$205,754

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at NortonLifeLock Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$111k
25th$121k
50th (Median)$145k
75th$155k
90th$185k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $100k – $206k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

90% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 19.4%. The average prevailing wage is $122k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 37 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

40% of filings are for new positions, while 37% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California20
Arizona4
Massachusetts2
Virginia1
Washington1
Texas1
Georgia1

Recent Filings

Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Culver City, CA · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Natick, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Culver City, CA · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Culver City, CA · View Filing
$107k · Certified
Falls Church, VA · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$137k · Certified
Culver City, CA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Culver City, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Medford, MA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified - Withdrawn
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
ALPHARETTA, GA · View Filing
$154k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does NortonLifeLock Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

NortonLifeLock Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at NortonLifeLock Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at NortonLifeLock Inc. is $143,496, with a median of $145,000. Salaries range from $100,000 to $205,754.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at NortonLifeLock Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at NortonLifeLock Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides