Software Developers, Applications at Nuance Communications, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Nuance Communications, Inc.: $124,529 average ($94,037-$140,920 range). 96% approval rate.

With 27 H-1B filings, Nuance Communications, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Applications positions at an average salary of $125k. The average offered salary of $125k is 0% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Massachusetts (70%), Texas (7%), Pennsylvania (7%). The certification rate is 96%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

27
Filings
$125k
Avg Salary
96%
Approval Rate
$104k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings27
Approval Rate96%
Average Salary$124,529
Median Salary$135,658
25th Percentile$110,344
75th Percentile$139,922
Minimum Salary$94,037
Maximum Salary$140,920

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Nuance Communications, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$100k
25th$110k
50th (Median)$136k
75th$140k
90th$140k

Based on 27 salary records. Range: $94k – $141k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

4% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0.1%. The average prevailing wage is $124k (based on 27 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 26 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 67% are for continued employment (27 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 27 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified27

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Massachusetts19
Texas2
Pennsylvania2
New Jersey2
Washington1
California1

Recent Filings

Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Denton, TX · View Filing
$94k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Groton, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Mahwah, NJ · View Filing
$102k · Certified
Mahwah, NJ · View Filing
$102k · Certified
Agoura Hills, CA · View Filing
$97k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$116k · Withdrawn
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
McDonald, PA · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Dallas, TX · View Filing
$110k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Nuance Communications, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Nuance Communications, Inc. has 27 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Nuance Communications, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Nuance Communications, Inc. is $124,529, with a median of $135,658. Salaries range from $94,037 to $140,920.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Nuance Communications, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Nuance Communications, Inc. is 96% based on 27 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides