Software Developers at Nuance Communications, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Nuance Communications, Inc.: $137,897 average ($114,026-$158,080 range). 96% approval rate.

Nuance Communications, Inc. has filed 25 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $138k. The average offered salary of $138k is 0% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Massachusetts (64%), California (8%), New Hampshire (8%). The certification rate is 96%. 4% of these filings are for new employment.

25
Filings
$138k
Avg Salary
96%
Approval Rate
$115k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings25
Approval Rate96%
Average Salary$137,897
Median Salary$135,304
25th Percentile$129,189
75th Percentile$150,197
Minimum Salary$114,026
Maximum Salary$158,080

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Nuance Communications, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$122k
25th$129k
50th (Median)$135k
75th$150k
90th$150k

Based on 25 salary records. Range: $114k – $158k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

0% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0%. The average prevailing wage is $138k (based on 25 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 25 filings.

Workforce Insights

4% of filings are for new positions, while 48% are for continued employment (25 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 25 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified25

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Massachusetts16
California2
New Hampshire2
Ohio1
Pennsylvania1
Washington1
Texas1
North Carolina1

Recent Filings

Burlington, MA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Billerica, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Oak Park, CA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$150k · Withdrawn
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Lewis Center, OH · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Philadelphia, PA · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Nashua, NH · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$158k · Certified
Kent, WA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
McKinney, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Fuquay-Varina, NC · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Salem, NH · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$129k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Nuance Communications, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Nuance Communications, Inc. has 25 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Nuance Communications, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Nuance Communications, Inc. is $137,897, with a median of $135,304. Salaries range from $114,026 to $158,080.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Nuance Communications, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Nuance Communications, Inc. is 96% based on 25 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides