Software Developers, Applications at Open Text Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Open Text Inc.: $133,063 average ($83,326-$183,005 range). 96% approval rate.

Open Text Inc. has filed 24 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Applications role, offering an average compensation of $133k. The average offered salary of $133k is 12% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (33%), Colorado (17%), Texas (13%). The certification rate is 96%. 8% of these filings are for new employment.

24
Filings
$133k
Avg Salary
96%
Approval Rate
$105k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings24
Approval Rate96%
Average Salary$133,063
Median Salary$138,799
25th Percentile$114,950
75th Percentile$150,964
Minimum Salary$83,326
Maximum Salary$183,005

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Open Text Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$103k
25th$115k
50th (Median)$139k
75th$151k
90th$170k

Based on 24 salary records. Range: $83k – $183k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

88% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 12%. The average prevailing wage is $119k (based on 24 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 23 filings.

Workforce Insights

8% of filings are for new positions, while 38% are for continued employment (24 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 24 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified24

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California8
Colorado4
Texas3
Michigan3
New Jersey2
Georgia2
Minnesota1
Massachusetts1

Recent Filings

Princeton Junction, NJ · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$103k · Certified
Minneapolis, MN · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Burlington, MA · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Oceanside, CA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Livermore, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Mount Laurel, NJ · View Filing
$125k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$107k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Hayward, CA · View Filing
$174k · Certified
Southfield, MI · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Southfield, MI · View Filing
$83k · Certified
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$104k · Certified - Withdrawn
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Southfield, MI · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$145k · Denied

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Open Text Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Open Text Inc. has 24 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Open Text Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Open Text Inc. is $133,063, with a median of $138,799. Salaries range from $83,326 to $183,005.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Open Text Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Open Text Inc. is 96% based on 24 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides