Software Developers at Open Text Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Open Text Inc.: $135,704 average ($82,000-$198,964 range). 100% approval rate.

With 23 H-1B filings, Open Text Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $136k. The average offered salary of $136k is 9% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Colorado (22%), Texas (17%), California (17%). The certification rate is 100%. 9% of these filings are for new employment.

23
Filings
$136k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$124k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings23
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$135,704
Median Salary$139,826
25th Percentile$122,450
75th Percentile$146,259
Minimum Salary$82,000
Maximum Salary$198,964

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Open Text Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$114k
25th$122k
50th (Median)$140k
75th$146k
90th$156k

Based on 23 salary records. Range: $82k – $199k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

87% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 9.1%. The average prevailing wage is $126k (based on 23 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 15 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 120 days. Based on 23 filings.

Workforce Insights

9% of filings are for new positions, while 87% are for continued employment (23 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 23 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified23

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Colorado5
Texas4
California4
New Jersey2
Georgia2
Michigan2
Minnesota1
Massachusetts1
Utah1
Indiana1

Recent Filings

Minnetonka, MN · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Mount Laurel, NJ · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Sharon, MA · View Filing
$158k · Certified - Withdrawn
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Lantana, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified - Withdrawn
Provo, UT · View Filing
$82k · Certified
Georgetown, TX · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Cupertino, CA · View Filing
$199k · Certified
Southfield, MI · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Southfield, MI · View Filing
$127k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Aurora, CO · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Hillsdale, NJ · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Indianapolis, IN · View Filing
$118k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Open Text Inc. have for Software Developers?

Open Text Inc. has 23 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Open Text Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Open Text Inc. is $135,704, with a median of $139,826. Salaries range from $82,000 to $198,964.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Open Text Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Open Text Inc. is 100% based on 23 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides