Software Developers, Applications at Oportun, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Oportun, Inc.: $148,800 average ($121,763-$190,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Oportun, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Applications positions at an average salary of $149k. The average offered salary of $149k is 8% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (60%), Texas (20%), Georgia (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$149k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$117k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$148,800
Median Salary$148,602
25th Percentile$128,944
75th Percentile$165,000
Minimum Salary$121,763
Maximum Salary$190,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Oportun, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$128k
25th$129k
50th (Median)$149k
75th$165k
90th$184k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $122k – $190k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

60% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 7.7%. The average prevailing wage is $139k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 10 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 6 days, slowest: 92 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 47% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California18
Texas6
Georgia3
Pennsylvania1
Tennessee1
New Jersey1

Recent Filings

Dallas, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified - Withdrawn
Torrance, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
San Mateo, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Little Elm, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Mountain House, CA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$129k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Cumming, GA · View Filing
$139k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Audubon, PA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Torrance, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Smyrna, TN · View Filing
$165k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Monroe Township, NJ · View Filing
$145k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Suwanee, GA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
San Carlos, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Oportun, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Oportun, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Oportun, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Oportun, Inc. is $148,800, with a median of $148,602. Salaries range from $121,763 to $190,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Oportun, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Oportun, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides