Software Developers, Applications at Optum Services, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Optum Services, Inc.: $112,031 average ($84,094-$139,818 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Optum Services, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Applications positions at an average salary of $112k. The average offered salary of $112k is 2% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Minnesota (20%), Texas (17%), California (17%). The certification rate is 100%.

30
Filings
$112k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$106k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$112,031
Median Salary$111,176
25th Percentile$99,944
75th Percentile$123,614
Minimum Salary$84,094
Maximum Salary$139,818

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Optum Services, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$97k
25th$100k
50th (Median)$111k
75th$124k
90th$130k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $84k – $140k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

23% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.9%. The average prevailing wage is $110k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 8 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 40% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 34 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B24
E-3 AUSTRALIAN5
H-1B1 CHILE1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Minnesota6
Texas5
California5
Connecticut3
New Jersey2
Wisconsin1
Kansas1
Missouri1
Illinois1
New Hampshire1

Recent Filings

Maple Grove, MN · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Green Bay, WI · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Overlandpark, KS · View Filing
$97k · Certified
IRVING, TX · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Flowermound, TX · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Eden Prairie, MN · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Cypress, CA · View Filing
$97k · Certified
Eden Prairie, MN · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Basking Ridge, NJ · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Saint Louis, MO · View Filing
$84k · Certified
Eden Prairie, MN · View Filing
$111k · Certified
Hoffman Estates, IL · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Eden Prairie, MN · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Nashua, NH · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Miamisburg, OH · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Basking Ridge, NJ · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Woodland Hills, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Hartford, CT · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Lafayette, LA · View Filing
$102k · Certified
Eden Prairie, MN · View Filing
$126k · Certified
Hartford, CT · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$99k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
FUQUAY VARINA, NC · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Hartford, CT · View Filing
$116k · Certified
CYPRESS, CA · View Filing
$97k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Optum Services, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Optum Services, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Optum Services, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Optum Services, Inc. is $112,031, with a median of $111,176. Salaries range from $84,094 to $139,818.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Optum Services, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Optum Services, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides