Computer and Information Research Scientists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Computer and Information Research Scientists H-1B salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: $162,265 average ($143,874-$212,000 range). 100% approval rate.

With 18 H-1B filings, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is an active sponsor of Computer and Information Research Scientists positions at an average salary of $162k. The average offered salary of $162k is 6% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (100%). The certification rate is 100%. 33% of these filings are for new employment.

18
Filings
$162k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$128k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings18
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$162,265
Median Salary$159,450
25th Percentile$143,874
75th Percentile$165,300
Minimum Salary$143,874
Maximum Salary$212,000

Salary Distribution for Computer and Information Research Scientists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$144k
25th$144k
50th (Median)$159k
75th$165k
90th$198k

Based on 18 salary records. Range: $144k – $212k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

61% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 5.7%. The average prevailing wage is $154k (based on 18 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 18 filings.

Workforce Insights

72% of filings are for new positions, while 50% are for continued employment (18 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 18 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified18

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California18

Recent Filings

Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$198k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$212k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Palo Alto Networks, Inc. have for Computer and Information Research Scientists?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has 18 H-1B filings for Computer and Information Research Scientists positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Computer and Information Research Scientists salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Computer and Information Research Scientists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is $162,265, with a median of $159,450. Salaries range from $143,874 to $212,000.

What is the approval rate for Computer and Information Research Scientists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Computer and Information Research Scientists positions at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is 100% based on 18 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Computer and Information Research Scientists at Other Employers

See how Computer and Information Research Scientists salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides