Software Developers, Applications at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: $167,612 average ($130,894-$230,300 range). 100% approval rate.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $131k to $230k. The average offered salary of $168k is 8% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (93%), Georgia (3%), Virginia (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$168k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$132k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$167,612
Median Salary$163,600
25th Percentile$147,500
75th Percentile$184,080
Minimum Salary$130,894
Maximum Salary$230,300

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$131k
25th$148k
50th (Median)$164k
75th$184k
90th$195k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $131k – $230k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

47% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 7.9%. The average prevailing wage is $156k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

53% of filings are for new positions, while 80% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California28
Georgia1
Virginia1

Recent Filings

Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$179k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Alpharetta, GA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$207k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Brambleton, VA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$230k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Palo Alto Networks, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is $167,612, with a median of $163,600. Salaries range from $130,894 to $230,300.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides