Software Developers, Systems Software at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Software Developers, Systems Software H-1B salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: $172,344 average ($121,763-$250,000 range). 97% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers, Systems Software positions at an average salary of $172k. The average offered salary of $172k is 10% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (90%), Texas (7%), Massachusetts (3%). The certification rate is 97%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$172k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$136k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$172,344
Median Salary$161,610
25th Percentile$135,000
75th Percentile$201,860
Minimum Salary$121,763
Maximum Salary$250,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Systems Software at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$131k
25th$135k
50th (Median)$162k
75th$202k
90th$230k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $122k – $250k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

60% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 10.3%. The average prevailing wage is $156k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

60% of filings are for new positions, while 47% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California27
Texas2
Massachusetts1

Recent Filings

Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$224k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$230k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$245k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$215k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$208k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Apt 12 C, MA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Georgetown, TX · View Filing
$202k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$135k · Withdrawn
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Prosper, TX · View Filing
$160k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Palo Alto Networks, Inc. have for Software Developers, Systems Software?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Systems Software positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Systems Software salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Systems Software at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is $172,344, with a median of $161,610. Salaries range from $121,763 to $250,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software positions at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Systems Software at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Systems Software salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides