Computer and Information Research Scientists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Computer and Information Research Scientists H-1B salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: $176,821 average ($124,302-$222,843 range). 100% approval rate.

With 23 H-1B filings, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is an active sponsor of Computer and Information Research Scientists positions at an average salary of $177k. The average offered salary of $177k is 2% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (100%). The certification rate is 100%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

24
Filings
$177k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$139k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings24
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$176,821
Median Salary$177,932
25th Percentile$161,920
75th Percentile$192,097
Minimum Salary$124,302
Maximum Salary$222,843

Salary Distribution for Computer and Information Research Scientists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$151k
25th$162k
50th (Median)$178k
75th$192k
90th$201k

Based on 23 salary records. Range: $124k – $223k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

9% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 2.2%. The average prevailing wage is $174k (based on 23 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 24 filings.

Workforce Insights

83% of filings are for new positions, while 75% are for continued employment (24 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 24 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B23
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified24

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California24

Recent Filings

Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$223k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$201k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$168k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$199k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$217k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$11,006k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Torrance, CA · View Filing
$192k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$171k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Palo Alto Networks, Inc. have for Computer and Information Research Scientists?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has 24 H-1B filings for Computer and Information Research Scientists positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Computer and Information Research Scientists salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Computer and Information Research Scientists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is $176,821, with a median of $177,932. Salaries range from $124,302 to $222,843.

What is the approval rate for Computer and Information Research Scientists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Computer and Information Research Scientists positions at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is 100% based on 24 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Computer and Information Research Scientists at Other Employers

See how Computer and Information Research Scientists salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides