Software Developers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: $201,612 average ($123,761-$278,212 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $202k. The average offered salary of $202k is 1% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (97%), Texas (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$202k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$159k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$201,612
Median Salary$207,896
25th Percentile$182,994
75th Percentile$218,443
Minimum Salary$123,761
Maximum Salary$278,212

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$172k
25th$183k
50th (Median)$208k
75th$218k
90th$231k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $124k – $278k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

3% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0.9%. The average prevailing wage is $200k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

43% of filings are for new positions, while 63% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California29
Texas1

Recent Filings

Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$203k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$224k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$231k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$199k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$187k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$218k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$172k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$177k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$208k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$271k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$210k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$278k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$178k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Palo Alto Networks, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is $201,612, with a median of $207,896. Salaries range from $123,761 to $278,212.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides