Information Security Engineers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Information Security Engineers H-1B salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: $149,348 average ($105,000-$211,232 range). 100% approval rate.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has sponsored 23 H-1B petitions for Information Security Engineers roles, with salaries ranging from $105k to $211k. The average offered salary of $149k is 9% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (70%), Virginia (9%), North Carolina (9%). The certification rate is 100%. 39% of these filings are for new employment.

23
Filings
$149k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$118k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings23
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$149,348
Median Salary$142,936
25th Percentile$120,000
75th Percentile$179,506
Minimum Salary$105,000
Maximum Salary$211,232

Salary Distribution for Information Security Engineers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$113k
25th$120k
50th (Median)$143k
75th$180k
90th$205k

Based on 23 salary records. Range: $105k – $211k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

35% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 9.4%. The average prevailing wage is $141k (based on 23 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 23 filings.

Workforce Insights

83% of filings are for new positions, while 48% are for continued employment (23 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 23 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified23

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California16
Virginia2
North Carolina2
New Jersey1
Texas1
New York1

Recent Filings

Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$211k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$189k · Certified
Reston, VA · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Reston, VA · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Harrison, NJ · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$186k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Rocky Mount, NC · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$211k · Certified
Garner, NC · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$115k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Palo Alto Networks, Inc. have for Information Security Engineers?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has 23 H-1B filings for Information Security Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Information Security Engineers salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Information Security Engineers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is $149,348, with a median of $142,936. Salaries range from $105,000 to $211,232.

What is the approval rate for Information Security Engineers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Information Security Engineers positions at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is 100% based on 23 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Information Security Engineers at Other Employers

See how Information Security Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides