Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists H-1B salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: $156,119 average ($132,959-$188,800 range). 100% approval rate.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has filed 10 H-1B petitions for the Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists role, offering an average compensation of $156k. The average offered salary of $156k is 11% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (100%). The certification rate is 100%. 30% of these filings are for new employment.

10
Filings
$156k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$123k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings10
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$156,119
Median Salary$166,205
25th Percentile$135,708
75th Percentile$166,962
Minimum Salary$132,959
Maximum Salary$188,800

Salary Distribution for Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$134k
25th$136k
50th (Median)$166k
75th$167k
90th$189k

Based on 10 salary records. Range: $133k – $189k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

30% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 10.8%. The average prevailing wage is $143k (based on 10 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 10 filings.

Workforce Insights

70% of filings are for new positions, while 40% are for continued employment (10 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 10 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B9
H-1B1 SINGAPORE1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified10

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California10

Recent Filings

Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$136k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$167k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$189k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Palo Alto Networks, Inc. have for Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has 10 H-1B filings for Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is $156,119, with a median of $166,205. Salaries range from $132,959 to $188,800.

What is the approval rate for Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists positions at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is 100% based on 10 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists at Other Employers

See how Human Factors Engineers and Ergonomists salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides