Sales Engineers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

Sales Engineers H-1B salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.: $169,589 average ($102,061-$216,055 range). 100% approval rate.

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Sales Engineers roles, with salaries ranging from $102k to $216k. The average offered salary of $170k is 5% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (40%), Texas (33%), New Jersey (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$170k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$134k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$169,589
Median Salary$182,000
25th Percentile$145,000
75th Percentile$196,378
Minimum Salary$102,061
Maximum Salary$216,055

Salary Distribution for Sales Engineers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$124k
25th$145k
50th (Median)$182k
75th$196k
90th$200k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $102k – $216k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

33% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 5.2%. The average prevailing wage is $162k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

30% of filings are for new positions, while 53% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California12
Texas10
New Jersey3
New York2
North Carolina1
Florida1
Pennsylvania1

Recent Filings

Pennington, NJ · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Union, NJ · View Filing
$187k · Certified
Prosper, TX · View Filing
$182k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$182k · Certified
Cary, NC · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Naples, FL · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Villanova, PA · View Filing
$117k · Certified
Tonawanda, NY · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Katy, TX · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Little Elm, TX · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$102k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Liberty Hill, TX · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Pennington, NJ · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Fremont, CA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
Milpitas, CA · View Filing
$172k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$172k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Palo Alto Networks, Inc. have for Sales Engineers?

Palo Alto Networks, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Sales Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Sales Engineers salary at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Sales Engineers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is $169,589, with a median of $182,000. Salaries range from $102,061 to $216,055.

What is the approval rate for Sales Engineers at Palo Alto Networks, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Sales Engineers positions at Palo Alto Networks, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Sales Engineers at Other Employers

See how Sales Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides