Software Developers, Systems Software at Palo Alto Networks

Software Developers, Systems Software H-1B salary at Palo Alto Networks: $145,529 average ($130,894-$184,080 range). 100% approval rate.

Palo Alto Networks has filed 8 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Systems Software role, offering an average compensation of $146k. The average offered salary of $146k is 3% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (100%). The certification rate is 100%. 38% of these filings are for new employment.

8
Filings
$146k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$115k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings8
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$145,529
Median Salary$144,000
25th Percentile$130,894
75th Percentile$159,835
Minimum Salary$130,894
Maximum Salary$184,080

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Systems Software at Palo Alto Networks

PercentileSalary
10th$131k
25th$131k
50th (Median)$144k
75th$160k
90th$184k

Based on 8 salary records. Range: $131k – $184k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

25% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 3.1%. The average prevailing wage is $142k (based on 8 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 7 days. Based on 8 filings.

Workforce Insights

88% of filings are for new positions, while 63% are for continued employment (8 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 8 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified8

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California8

Recent Filings

Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Palo Alto Networks have for Software Developers, Systems Software?

Palo Alto Networks has 8 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Systems Software positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Systems Software salary at Palo Alto Networks?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Systems Software at Palo Alto Networks is $145,529, with a median of $144,000. Salaries range from $130,894 to $184,080.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software at Palo Alto Networks?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software positions at Palo Alto Networks is 100% based on 8 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Systems Software at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Systems Software salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides