Software Developers, Applications at Pivotal Software, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Pivotal Software, Inc.: $150,387 average ($124,300-$222,500 range). 100% approval rate.

Pivotal Software, Inc. has filed 18 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Applications role, offering an average compensation of $150k. The average offered salary of $150k is 22% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (39%), Illinois (11%), Arkansas (6%). The certification rate is 100%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

18
Filings
$150k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$118k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings18
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$150,387
Median Salary$143,000
25th Percentile$135,400
75th Percentile$154,000
Minimum Salary$124,300
Maximum Salary$222,500

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Pivotal Software, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$128k
25th$135k
50th (Median)$143k
75th$154k
90th$185k

Based on 18 salary records. Range: $124k – $223k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 22%. The average prevailing wage is $124k (based on 18 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 10 days (median: 8 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 52 days. Based on 18 filings.

Workforce Insights

17% of filings are for new positions, while 28% are for continued employment (18 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 18 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified18

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California7
Illinois2
Arkansas1
Colorado1
Missouri1
New York1
Texas1
Virginia1
Georgia1
Connecticut1

Recent Filings

Bentonville, AR · View Filing
$143k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
PALO ALTO, CA · View Filing
$141k · Certified
DENVER, CO · View Filing
$138k · Certified - Withdrawn
Lake St Louis, MO · View Filing
$223k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$182k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$138k · Certified
Farmer's Branch, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Ashburn, VA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Chicago, IL · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Sandy Springs, GA · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Manchester, CT · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$124k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Pivotal Software, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Pivotal Software, Inc. has 18 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Pivotal Software, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Pivotal Software, Inc. is $150,387, with a median of $143,000. Salaries range from $124,300 to $222,500.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Pivotal Software, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Pivotal Software, Inc. is 100% based on 18 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides