Software Developers at Pivotal Software, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Pivotal Software, Inc.: $192,954 average ($152,250-$231,409 range). 100% approval rate.

Pivotal Software, Inc. has sponsored 15 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $152k to $231k. The average offered salary of $193k is 31% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (40%), Colorado (20%), Connecticut (13%). The certification rate is 100%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

15
Filings
$193k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$152k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings15
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$192,954
Median Salary$196,412
25th Percentile$163,915
75th Percentile$224,540
Minimum Salary$152,250
Maximum Salary$231,409

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Pivotal Software, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$164k
25th$164k
50th (Median)$196k
75th$225k
90th$227k

Based on 15 salary records. Range: $152k – $231k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 30.6%. The average prevailing wage is $150k (based on 15 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 15 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (15 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 15 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified15

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California6
Colorado3
Connecticut2
Illinois1
Michigan1
Oregon1
Washington1

Recent Filings

Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
Manchester, CT · View Filing
$227k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Manchester, CT · View Filing
$227k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$225k · Certified
LISLE, IL · View Filing
$166k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$193k · Certified
Canton, MI · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$221k · Certified
Denver, CO · View Filing
$152k · Certified
BEAVERTON, OR · View Filing
$203k · Certified
Bothell, WA · View Filing
$231k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Pivotal Software, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Pivotal Software, Inc. has 15 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Pivotal Software, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Pivotal Software, Inc. is $192,954, with a median of $196,412. Salaries range from $152,250 to $231,409.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Pivotal Software, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Pivotal Software, Inc. is 100% based on 15 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides