Financial and Investment Analysts at Point72, L.P.

Financial and Investment Analysts H-1B salary at Point72, L.P.: $185,515 average ($120,000-$300,000 range). 92% approval rate.

Point72, L.P. has sponsored 24 H-1B petitions for Financial and Investment Analysts roles, with salaries ranging from $120k to $300k. The average offered salary of $186k is 22% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in New York (92%), Connecticut (8%). The certification rate is 92%. 13% of these filings are for new employment.

24
Filings
$186k
Avg Salary
92%
Approval Rate
$152k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings24
Approval Rate92%
Average Salary$185,515
Median Salary$175,000
25th Percentile$133,370
75th Percentile$207,000
Minimum Salary$120,000
Maximum Salary$300,000

Salary Distribution for Financial and Investment Analysts at Point72, L.P.

PercentileSalary
10th$125k
25th$133k
50th (Median)$175k
75th$207k
90th$300k

Based on 24 salary records. Range: $120k – $300k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

79% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 21.7%. The average prevailing wage is $151k (based on 24 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 9 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 4 days, slowest: 54 days. Based on 23 filings.

Workforce Insights

13% of filings are for new positions, while 25% are for continued employment (24 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 34 months (median: 36 months), based on 24 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B22
E-3 AUSTRALIAN2

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified24

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
New York22
Connecticut2

Recent Filings

New York, NY · View Filing
$215k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$120k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$160k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$175k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$200k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$300k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$300k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$127k · Certified
Stamford, CT · View Filing
$120k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$125k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$203k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$203k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$194k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$131k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$126k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$200k · Withdrawn
New York, NY · View Filing
$300k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$298k · Certified
Stamford, CT · View Filing
$207k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$161k · Withdrawn
New York, NY · View Filing
$133k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$133k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$161k · Certified - Withdrawn
New York, NY · View Filing
$161k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Point72, L.P. have for Financial and Investment Analysts?

Point72, L.P. has 24 H-1B filings for Financial and Investment Analysts positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Financial and Investment Analysts salary at Point72, L.P.?

The average H-1B salary for Financial and Investment Analysts at Point72, L.P. is $185,515, with a median of $175,000. Salaries range from $120,000 to $300,000.

What is the approval rate for Financial and Investment Analysts at Point72, L.P.?

The H-1B approval rate for Financial and Investment Analysts positions at Point72, L.P. is 92% based on 24 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Financial and Investment Analysts at Other Employers

See how Financial and Investment Analysts salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides