Software Developers, Applications at Point72, L.P.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Point72, L.P.: $173,120 average ($78,811-$270,000 range). 100% approval rate.

Point72, L.P. has filed 13 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Applications role, offering an average compensation of $173k. The average offered salary of $173k is 28% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Connecticut (62%), New York (31%), New Jersey (8%). The certification rate is 100%. 8% of these filings are for new employment.

13
Filings
$173k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$151k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings13
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$173,120
Median Salary$153,000
25th Percentile$145,454
75th Percentile$198,000
Minimum Salary$78,811
Maximum Salary$270,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Point72, L.P.

PercentileSalary
10th$140k
25th$145k
50th (Median)$153k
75th$198k
90th$260k

Based on 13 salary records. Range: $79k – $270k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

62% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 27.6%. The average prevailing wage is $135k (based on 13 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 23 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 176 days. Based on 11 filings.

Workforce Insights

8% of filings are for new positions, while 54% are for continued employment (13 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 13 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified13

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Connecticut8
New York4
New Jersey1

Recent Filings

Stamford, CT · View Filing
$270k · Certified - Withdrawn
Stamford, CT · View Filing
$225k · Certified
NEW YORK, NY · View Filing
$260k · Certified
Stamford, CT · View Filing
$153k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Jersey City, NJ · View Filing
$189k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Stamford, CT · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Stamford, CT · View Filing
$153k · Certified
Stamford, CT · View Filing
$198k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$79k · Certified - Withdrawn
Stamford, CT · View Filing
$140k · Certified - Withdrawn
Stamford, CT · View Filing
$140k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Point72, L.P. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Point72, L.P. has 13 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Point72, L.P.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Point72, L.P. is $173,120, with a median of $153,000. Salaries range from $78,811 to $270,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Point72, L.P.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Point72, L.P. is 100% based on 13 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides