Software Developers, Applications at Proofpoint, Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Proofpoint, Inc.: $127,394 average ($62,193-$184,080 range). 100% approval rate.

Proofpoint, Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Applications role, offering an average compensation of $127k. The average offered salary of $127k is 0% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (57%), Utah (10%), Indiana (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 23% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$127k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$100k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$127,394
Median Salary$130,894
25th Percentile$109,304
75th Percentile$157,477
Minimum Salary$62,193
Maximum Salary$184,080

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Proofpoint, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$80k
25th$109k
50th (Median)$131k
75th$157k
90th$157k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $62k – $184k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

3% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0.3%. The average prevailing wage is $127k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

23% of filings are for new positions, while 33% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California17
Utah3
Indiana3
Colorado2
New Hampshire1
Pennsylvania1
Maryland1
Texas1
Arizona1

Recent Filings

Nashua, NH · View Filing
$93k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Draper, UT · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Pittsburgh, PA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Frederick, MD · View Filing
$77k · Certified
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$94k · Certified
Lewisville, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Draper, UT · View Filing
$62k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$68k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Broomfield, CO · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Indianapolis, IN · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Indianapolis, IN · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Draper, UT · View Filing
$87k · Certified
Indianapolis, IN · View Filing
$80k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Proofpoint, Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Proofpoint, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Proofpoint, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Proofpoint, Inc. is $127,394, with a median of $130,894. Salaries range from $62,193 to $184,080.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Proofpoint, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Proofpoint, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides