Software Developers, Systems Software at Proofpoint, Inc.

Software Developers, Systems Software H-1B salary at Proofpoint, Inc.: $133,542 average ($66,477-$184,080 range). 100% approval rate.

Proofpoint, Inc. has filed 30 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers, Systems Software role, offering an average compensation of $134k. The average offered salary of $134k is 0% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (50%), Texas (13%), Indiana (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 20% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$134k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$105k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$133,542
Median Salary$130,894
25th Percentile$112,611
75th Percentile$157,477
Minimum Salary$66,477
Maximum Salary$184,080

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Systems Software at Proofpoint, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$99k
25th$113k
50th (Median)$131k
75th$157k
90th$184k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $66k – $184k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

3% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0.2%. The average prevailing wage is $133k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 9 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 42 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

20% of filings are for new positions, while 20% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California15
Texas4
Indiana3
Georgia1
Colorado1
New Jersey1
Arizona1
Florida1
Massachusetts1
Illinois1

Recent Filings

Cumming, GA · View Filing
$123k · Certified - Withdrawn
Playa Del Rey, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Georgetown, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Brownsburg, IN · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Irving, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Aurora, CO · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified - Withdrawn
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Indianapolis, IN · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Jersey City, NJ · View Filing
$124k · Certified - Withdrawn
Peoria, AZ · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Georgetown, TX · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Addison, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Indianapolis, IN · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Gainesville, FL · View Filing
$66k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Champaign, IL · View Filing
$99k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Sewickley, PA · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Proofpoint, Inc. have for Software Developers, Systems Software?

Proofpoint, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Systems Software positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Systems Software salary at Proofpoint, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Systems Software at Proofpoint, Inc. is $133,542, with a median of $130,894. Salaries range from $66,477 to $184,080.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software at Proofpoint, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software positions at Proofpoint, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Systems Software at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Systems Software salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides