Software Developers at Proofpoint, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Proofpoint, Inc.: $163,546 average ($117,811-$243,494 range). 100% approval rate.

Proofpoint, Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $118k to $243k. The average offered salary of $164k is 1% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (50%), Utah (10%), Tennessee (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$164k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$129k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$163,546
Median Salary$156,052
25th Percentile$139,443
75th Percentile$181,374
Minimum Salary$117,811
Maximum Salary$243,494

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Proofpoint, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$129k
25th$139k
50th (Median)$156k
75th$181k
90th$226k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $118k – $243k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

10% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.3%. The average prevailing wage is $161k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 73% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California15
Utah3
Tennessee2
Texas2
Arizona2
Colorado2
Massachusetts1
Indiana1
New Hampshire1
Florida1

Recent Filings

Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Columbia, TN · View Filing
$141k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$243k · Certified
Columbia, TN · View Filing
$134k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Chelmsford, MA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$177k · Certified
Draper, UT · View Filing
$121k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
Chandler, AZ · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Brownsburg, IN · View Filing
$133k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Draper, UT · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Tempe, AZ · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Nashua, NH · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Erie, CO · View Filing
$171k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
Lone Tree, CO · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Draper, UT · View Filing
$151k · Certified
Land O Lakes, FL · View Filing
$139k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Proofpoint, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Proofpoint, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Proofpoint, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Proofpoint, Inc. is $163,546, with a median of $156,052. Salaries range from $117,811 to $243,494.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Proofpoint, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Proofpoint, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides