Computer and Information Research Scientists at PURE STORAGE, INC.

Computer and Information Research Scientists H-1B salary at PURE STORAGE, INC.: $159,540 average ($130,000-$192,000 range). 100% approval rate.

PURE STORAGE, INC. has sponsored 10 H-1B petitions for Computer and Information Research Scientists roles, with salaries ranging from $130k to $192k. The average offered salary of $160k is 13% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (90%), Texas (10%). The certification rate is 100%. 20% of these filings are for new employment.

10
Filings
$160k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$126k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings10
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$159,540
Median Salary$160,000
25th Percentile$148,000
75th Percentile$165,000
Minimum Salary$130,000
Maximum Salary$192,000

Salary Distribution for Computer and Information Research Scientists at PURE STORAGE, INC.

PercentileSalary
10th$140k
25th$148k
50th (Median)$160k
75th$165k
90th$192k

Based on 10 salary records. Range: $130k – $192k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 13.4%. The average prevailing wage is $141k (based on 10 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 10 filings.

Workforce Insights

20% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (10 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 10 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified10

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California9
Texas1

Recent Filings

MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Houston, TX · View Filing
$192k · Certified
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does PURE STORAGE, INC. have for Computer and Information Research Scientists?

PURE STORAGE, INC. has 10 H-1B filings for Computer and Information Research Scientists positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Computer and Information Research Scientists salary at PURE STORAGE, INC.?

The average H-1B salary for Computer and Information Research Scientists at PURE STORAGE, INC. is $159,540, with a median of $160,000. Salaries range from $130,000 to $192,000.

What is the approval rate for Computer and Information Research Scientists at PURE STORAGE, INC.?

The H-1B approval rate for Computer and Information Research Scientists positions at PURE STORAGE, INC. is 100% based on 10 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Computer and Information Research Scientists at Other Employers

See how Computer and Information Research Scientists salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides