Software Developers at Qualcomm Atheros, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Qualcomm Atheros, Inc.: $149,197 average ($112,321-$226,158 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Qualcomm Atheros, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $149k. The average offered salary of $149k is 1% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (93%), New Jersey (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 47% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$149k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$117k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$149,197
Median Salary$145,463
25th Percentile$132,183
75th Percentile$161,181
Minimum Salary$112,321
Maximum Salary$226,158

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Qualcomm Atheros, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$124k
25th$132k
50th (Median)$145k
75th$161k
90th$185k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $112k – $226k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

20% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.2%. The average prevailing wage is $147k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

47% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California28
New Jersey2

Recent Filings

Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$196k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Bridgewater, NJ · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$177k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$124k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Bridgewater, NJ · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$182k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$182k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$127k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Santa Clara, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
San Diego, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Qualcomm Atheros, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Qualcomm Atheros, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Qualcomm Atheros, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Qualcomm Atheros, Inc. is $149,197, with a median of $145,463. Salaries range from $112,321 to $226,158.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Qualcomm Atheros, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Qualcomm Atheros, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides