Software Developers, Systems Software at Quora, Inc.

Software Developers, Systems Software H-1B salary at Quora, Inc.: $123,448 average ($88,629-$157,477 range). 100% approval rate.

Quora, Inc. has sponsored 23 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Systems Software roles, with salaries ranging from $89k to $157k. The average offered salary of $123k is 1% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (65%), Washington (9%), New York (4%). The certification rate is 100%. 74% of these filings are for new employment.

23
Filings
$123k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$97k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings23
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$123,448
Median Salary$130,894
25th Percentile$101,754
75th Percentile$130,894
Minimum Salary$88,629
Maximum Salary$157,477

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Systems Software at Quora, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$92k
25th$102k
50th (Median)$131k
75th$131k
90th$157k

Based on 23 salary records. Range: $89k – $157k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

17% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 1.3%. The average prevailing wage is $122k (based on 23 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 13 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 98 days. Based on 23 filings.

Workforce Insights

74% of filings are for new positions, while 26% are for continued employment (23 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 34 months (median: 36 months), based on 23 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B20
H-1B1 SINGAPORE3

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified23

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California15
Washington2
New York1
Rhode Island1
Pennsylvania1
North Carolina1
Texas1
Maryland1

Recent Filings

Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Redwood City, CA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified - Withdrawn
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
Brooklyn, NY · View Filing
$102k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Providence, RI · View Filing
$92k · Certified - Withdrawn
Collegeville, PA · View Filing
$92k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Chapel Hill, NC · View Filing
$89k · Certified - Withdrawn
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Dallas, TX · View Filing
$94k · Certified
Bellevue, WA · View Filing
$119k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
College Park, MD · View Filing
$99k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Quora, Inc. have for Software Developers, Systems Software?

Quora, Inc. has 23 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Systems Software positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Systems Software salary at Quora, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Systems Software at Quora, Inc. is $123,448, with a median of $130,894. Salaries range from $88,629 to $157,477.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software at Quora, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software positions at Quora, Inc. is 100% based on 23 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Systems Software at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Systems Software salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides