Software Developers at Quora, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Quora, Inc.: $165,639 average ($106,974-$227,269 range). 100% approval rate.

With 30 H-1B filings, Quora, Inc. is an active sponsor of Software Developers positions at an average salary of $166k. The average offered salary of $166k is 6% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (60%), Washington (13%), North Carolina (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 10% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$166k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$130k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$165,639
Median Salary$172,931
25th Percentile$144,330
75th Percentile$184,662
Minimum Salary$106,974
Maximum Salary$227,269

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Quora, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$128k
25th$144k
50th (Median)$173k
75th$185k
90th$200k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $107k – $227k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

33% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 5.5%. The average prevailing wage is $158k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

10% of filings are for new positions, while 57% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California18
Washington4
North Carolina2
New Jersey2
Virginia1
Texas1
Arizona1
Illinois1

Recent Filings

Lynnwood, WA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Charlotte, NC · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$227k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Alexandria, VA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$146k · Certified
Dallas, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Menlo Park, CA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Charlotte, NC · View Filing
$107k · Certified
Jersey City, NJ · View Filing
$144k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Covington, WA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Chandler, AZ · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Naperville, IL · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Jersey City, NJ · View Filing
$116k · Certified
Lynnwood, WA · View Filing
$168k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Quora, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Quora, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Quora, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Quora, Inc. is $165,639, with a median of $172,931. Salaries range from $106,974 to $227,269.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Quora, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Quora, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides