Software Developers at Rackspace US, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Rackspace US, Inc.: $132,926 average ($105,000-$177,984 range). 100% approval rate.

Rackspace US, Inc. has filed 26 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $133k. The average offered salary of $133k is 8% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Texas (81%), Illinois (8%), New Jersey (4%). The certification rate is 100%.

26
Filings
$133k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$140k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings26
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$132,926
Median Salary$139,050
25th Percentile$123,000
75th Percentile$140,000
Minimum Salary$105,000
Maximum Salary$177,984

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Rackspace US, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$110k
25th$123k
50th (Median)$139k
75th$140k
90th$143k

Based on 26 salary records. Range: $105k – $178k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

77% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 7.7%. The average prevailing wage is $124k (based on 26 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 7 days. Based on 26 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 69% are for continued employment (26 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 26 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified26

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Texas21
Illinois2
New Jersey1
Florida1
Kansas1

Recent Filings

Irving, TX · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Elk Grove Village, IL · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$133k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$142k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$142k · Certified
Monmouth Junction, NJ · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Tampa, FL · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Leander, TX · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Olathe, KS · View Filing
$139k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$112k · Certified
Aubrey, TX · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Oak Point, TX · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$139k · Certified
Euless, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$135k · Certified
McKinney, TX · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$123k · Certified
IRVING, TX · View Filing
$115k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$110k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Elk Grove Village, IL · View Filing
$105k · Certified
San Antonio, TX · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Austin, TX · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$130k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Rackspace US, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Rackspace US, Inc. has 26 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Rackspace US, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Rackspace US, Inc. is $132,926, with a median of $139,050. Salaries range from $105,000 to $177,984.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Rackspace US, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Rackspace US, Inc. is 100% based on 26 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides