Software Developers, Systems Software at Red Hat, Inc.

Software Developers, Systems Software H-1B salary at Red Hat, Inc.: $124,888 average ($80,000-$166,000 range). 100% approval rate.

Red Hat, Inc. has sponsored 27 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Systems Software roles, with salaries ranging from $80k to $166k. The average offered salary of $125k is 9% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in North Carolina (37%), Massachusetts (22%), California (19%). The certification rate is 100%. 19% of these filings are for new employment.

27
Filings
$125k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$129k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings27
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$124,888
Median Salary$130,000
25th Percentile$100,011
75th Percentile$140,000
Minimum Salary$80,000
Maximum Salary$166,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Systems Software at Red Hat, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$91k
25th$100k
50th (Median)$130k
75th$140k
90th$150k

Based on 27 salary records. Range: $80k – $166k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

70% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 8.6%. The average prevailing wage is $115k (based on 27 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 26 filings.

Workforce Insights

19% of filings are for new positions, while 22% are for continued employment (27 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 27 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified27

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
North Carolina10
Massachusetts6
California5
Texas2
New York1
Washington1
Michigan1
Arizona1

Recent Filings

Boston, MA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Round Rock, TX · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Rochester, NY · View Filing
$80k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$98k · Certified
Royal Oak, MI · View Filing
$87k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Walnut Creek, CA · View Filing
$122k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Concord, NC · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Westford, MA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$113k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$95k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Cedar Park, TX · View Filing
$91k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Ashland, MA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Chandler, AZ · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$145k · Certified - Withdrawn
Westford, MA · View Filing
$136k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Red Hat, Inc. have for Software Developers, Systems Software?

Red Hat, Inc. has 27 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Systems Software positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Systems Software salary at Red Hat, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Systems Software at Red Hat, Inc. is $124,888, with a median of $130,000. Salaries range from $80,000 to $166,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software at Red Hat, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Systems Software positions at Red Hat, Inc. is 100% based on 27 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Systems Software at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Systems Software salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides