Software Developers at Red Hat, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Red Hat, Inc.: $160,756 average ($86,466-$272,738 range). 100% approval rate.

Red Hat, Inc. has filed 29 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $161k. The average offered salary of $161k is 14% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Massachusetts (43%), North Carolina (30%), New Jersey (7%). The certification rate is 100%. 33% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$161k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$134k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$160,756
Median Salary$160,000
25th Percentile$122,970
75th Percentile$190,000
Minimum Salary$86,466
Maximum Salary$272,738

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Red Hat, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$104k
25th$123k
50th (Median)$160k
75th$190k
90th$230k

Based on 29 salary records. Range: $86k – $273k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

69% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 13.7%. The average prevailing wage is $140k (based on 29 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 5 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

33% of filings are for new positions, while 27% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Massachusetts13
North Carolina9
New Jersey2
New York2
Washington1
Oregon1
Texas1
Illinois1

Recent Filings

Boston, MA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Jersey City, NJ · View Filing
$230k · Certified
Sammamish, WA · View Filing
$194k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$135k · Certified
Medford, MA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$273k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$202k · Certified
Hillsboro, OR · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$166k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$273k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$104k · Certified
Whippany, NJ · View Filing
$161k · Certified
Frisco, TX · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Westford, MA · View Filing
$210k · Certified
Albany, NY · View Filing
$1,212k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$110k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$109k · Certified
Troy, NY · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Schaumburg, IL · View Filing
$129k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Boston, MA · View Filing
$123k · Certified
Raleigh, NC · View Filing
$86k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Red Hat, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Red Hat, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Red Hat, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Red Hat, Inc. is $160,756, with a median of $160,000. Salaries range from $86,466 to $272,738.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Red Hat, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Red Hat, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides