Software Developers at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC

Software Developers H-1B salary at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC: $193,529 average ($144,740-$276,024 range). 100% approval rate.

Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $145k to $276k. The average offered salary of $194k is 15% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (97%), Illinois (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 37% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$194k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$152k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$193,529
Median Salary$190,000
25th Percentile$154,000
75th Percentile$225,000
Minimum Salary$144,740
Maximum Salary$276,024

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC

PercentileSalary
10th$150k
25th$154k
50th (Median)$190k
75th$225k
90th$260k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $145k – $276k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 15.1%. The average prevailing wage is $169k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

37% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California29
Illinois1

Recent Filings

Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$170k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$230k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$195k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$227k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$274k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$210k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$240k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$225k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$175k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$189k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$154k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$276k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$149k · Certified
Normal, IL · View Filing
$145k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$260k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$260k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$220k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC have for Software Developers?

Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC is $193,529, with a median of $190,000. Salaries range from $144,740 to $276,024.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides