Mechanical Engineers at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC

Mechanical Engineers H-1B salary at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC: $183,194 average ($118,000-$316,480 range). 100% approval rate.

Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Mechanical Engineers roles, with salaries ranging from $118k to $316k. The average offered salary of $183k is 46% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (97%), Illinois (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 7% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$183k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$144k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$183,194
Median Salary$175,660
25th Percentile$156,101
75th Percentile$212,960
Minimum Salary$118,000
Maximum Salary$316,480

Salary Distribution for Mechanical Engineers at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC

PercentileSalary
10th$140k
25th$156k
50th (Median)$176k
75th$213k
90th$239k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $118k – $316k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

100% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 45.7%. The average prevailing wage is $127k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 6 days, slowest: 11 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

7% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B29
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California29
Illinois1

Recent Filings

Tustin, CA · View Filing
$239k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$140k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$163k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$118k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$155k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$185k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$225k · Certified
Normal, IL · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$248k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$215k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$316k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$213k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$143k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$222k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$162k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Palo Alto, CA · View Filing
$147k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$203k · Certified
Tustin, CA · View Filing
$216k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC have for Mechanical Engineers?

Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC has 30 H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Mechanical Engineers salary at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC?

The average H-1B salary for Mechanical Engineers at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC is $183,194, with a median of $175,660. Salaries range from $118,000 to $316,480.

What is the approval rate for Mechanical Engineers at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC?

The H-1B approval rate for Mechanical Engineers positions at Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Mechanical Engineers at Other Employers

See how Mechanical Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides