Software Developers at Samsung Research America, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Samsung Research America, Inc.: $188,373 average ($127,878-$226,158 range). 100% approval rate.

Samsung Research America, Inc. has sponsored 29 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $128k to $226k. The average offered salary of $188k is 0% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (90%), Washington (3%), Texas (3%). The certification rate is 100%. 17% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$188k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$148k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$188,373
Median Salary$176,134
25th Percentile$172,931
75th Percentile$199,534
Minimum Salary$127,878
Maximum Salary$226,158

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Samsung Research America, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$152k
25th$173k
50th (Median)$176k
75th$200k
90th$226k

Based on 29 salary records. Range: $128k – $226k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

0% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 0%. The average prevailing wage is $188k (based on 29 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 9 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

17% of filings are for new positions, while 47% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California27
Washington1
Texas1
Virginia1

Recent Filings

Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$217k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$188k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Kirkland, WA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Plano, TX · View Filing
$128k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$2,714k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$173k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$176k · Certified
Ashburn, VA · View Filing
$174k · Certified
Valencia, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$200k · Certified
Mountain View, CA · View Filing
$226k · Certified
Irvine, CA · View Filing
$152k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Samsung Research America, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Samsung Research America, Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Samsung Research America, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Samsung Research America, Inc. is $188,373, with a median of $176,134. Salaries range from $127,878 to $226,158.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Samsung Research America, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Samsung Research America, Inc. is 100% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides