Mechanical Engineers at Sensata Technologies, Inc.

Mechanical Engineers H-1B salary at Sensata Technologies, Inc.: $102,039 average ($72,000-$148,350 range). 96% approval rate.

Sensata Technologies, Inc. has sponsored 28 H-1B petitions for Mechanical Engineers roles, with salaries ranging from $72k to $148k. The average offered salary of $102k is 21% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in Massachusetts (54%), California (32%), Michigan (11%). The certification rate is 96%. 39% of these filings are for new employment.

28
Filings
$102k
Avg Salary
96%
Approval Rate
$85k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings28
Approval Rate96%
Average Salary$102,039
Median Salary$103,824
25th Percentile$91,148
75th Percentile$113,110
Minimum Salary$72,000
Maximum Salary$148,350

Salary Distribution for Mechanical Engineers at Sensata Technologies, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$80k
25th$91k
50th (Median)$104k
75th$113k
90th$130k

Based on 28 salary records. Range: $72k – $148k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

93% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 21%. The average prevailing wage is $86k (based on 28 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 13 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 1 days, slowest: 131 days. Based on 21 filings.

Workforce Insights

39% of filings are for new positions, while 25% are for continued employment (28 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 28 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified28

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
Massachusetts15
California9
Michigan3
Minnesota1

Recent Filings

Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$108k · Certified
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$106k · Certified
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$130k · Certified
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$104k · Certified
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$122k · Certified - Withdrawn
ATTLEBORO, MA · View Filing
$148k · Certified
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$102k · Certified
Troy, MI · View Filing
$105k · Certified
Vista, CA · View Filing
$96k · Certified
Carpinteria, CA · View Filing
$132k · Certified
Carpinteria, CA · View Filing
$113k · Certified - Withdrawn
Carpinteria, CA · View Filing
$81k · Certified
Troy, MI · View Filing
$101k · Certified
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$110k · Certified - Withdrawn
Carpinteria, CA · View Filing
$100k · Certified
Carpinteria, CA · View Filing
$88k · Certified
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$94k · Certified
Troy, MI · View Filing
$92k · Certified
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$114k · Certified
Carpinteria, CA · View Filing
$80k · Certified
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$91k · Withdrawn
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$104k · Certified - Withdrawn
Bloomington, MN · View Filing
$115k · Certified - Withdrawn
Carpinteria, CA · View Filing
$108k · Certified - Withdrawn
Carpinteria, CA · View Filing
$77k · Certified - Withdrawn
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$84k · Certified - Withdrawn
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$72k · Certified - Withdrawn
Attleboro, MA · View Filing
$82k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Sensata Technologies, Inc. have for Mechanical Engineers?

Sensata Technologies, Inc. has 28 H-1B filings for Mechanical Engineers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Mechanical Engineers salary at Sensata Technologies, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Mechanical Engineers at Sensata Technologies, Inc. is $102,039, with a median of $103,824. Salaries range from $72,000 to $148,350.

What is the approval rate for Mechanical Engineers at Sensata Technologies, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Mechanical Engineers positions at Sensata Technologies, Inc. is 96% based on 28 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Mechanical Engineers at Other Employers

See how Mechanical Engineers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides