Software Developers at Shape Security, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Shape Security, Inc.: $176,679 average ($162,998-$206,338 range). 100% approval rate.

Shape Security, Inc. has filed 12 H-1B petitions for the Software Developers role, offering an average compensation of $177k. The average offered salary of $177k is 18% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (83%), Arizona (8%), Florida (8%). The certification rate is 100%.

12
Filings
$177k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$139k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings12
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$176,679
Median Salary$169,353
25th Percentile$166,274
75th Percentile$191,545
Minimum Salary$162,998
Maximum Salary$206,338

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Shape Security, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$164k
25th$166k
50th (Median)$169k
75th$192k
90th$204k

Based on 12 salary records. Range: $163k – $206k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

92% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 18.2%. The average prevailing wage is $152k (based on 12 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 9 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 31 days. Based on 12 filings.

Workforce Insights

0% of filings are for new positions, while 92% are for continued employment (12 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 12 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified12

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California10
Arizona1
Florida1

Recent Filings

San Jose, CA · View Filing
$183k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$204k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$206k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$165k · Certified
Gilbert, AZ · View Filing
$172k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$166k · Certified - Withdrawn
Miami, FL · View Filing
$163k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$169k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$169k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$192k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Shape Security, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Shape Security, Inc. has 12 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Shape Security, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Shape Security, Inc. is $176,679, with a median of $169,353. Salaries range from $162,998 to $206,338.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Shape Security, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Shape Security, Inc. is 100% based on 12 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides