Software Developers at Sierra Technologies, Inc.

Software Developers H-1B salary at Sierra Technologies, Inc.: $228,852 average ($150,000-$310,000 range). 100% approval rate.

Sierra Technologies, Inc. has sponsored 11 H-1B petitions for Software Developers roles, with salaries ranging from $150k to $310k. The average offered salary of $229k is 21% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (91%), New York (9%). The certification rate is 100%. 18% of these filings are for new employment.

11
Filings
$229k
Avg Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$180k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings11
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$228,852
Median Salary$250,000
25th Percentile$160,805
75th Percentile$250,000
Minimum Salary$150,000
Maximum Salary$310,000

Salary Distribution for Software Developers at Sierra Technologies, Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$156k
25th$161k
50th (Median)$250k
75th$250k
90th$310k

Based on 11 salary records. Range: $150k – $310k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

73% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 21.2%. The average prevailing wage is $187k (based on 11 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 10 days. Based on 11 filings.

Workforce Insights

18% of filings are for new positions, while 0% are for continued employment (11 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 35 months (median: 36 months), based on 11 filings.

Visa Class Breakdown

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B10
E-3 AUSTRALIAN1

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified11

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California10
New York1

Recent Filings

San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
New York, NY · View Filing
$161k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$156k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$150k · Certified - Withdrawn
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$181k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$310k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$250k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$310k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Sierra Technologies, Inc. have for Software Developers?

Sierra Technologies, Inc. has 11 H-1B filings for Software Developers positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers salary at Sierra Technologies, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers at Sierra Technologies, Inc. is $228,852, with a median of $250,000. Salaries range from $150,000 to $310,000.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers at Sierra Technologies, Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers positions at Sierra Technologies, Inc. is 100% based on 11 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers at Other Employers

See how Software Developers salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides