Software Developers, Applications at Splunk Inc.

Software Developers, Applications H-1B salary at Splunk Inc.: $171,665 average ($116,150-$239,219 range). 97% approval rate.

Splunk Inc. has sponsored 30 H-1B petitions for Software Developers, Applications roles, with salaries ranging from $116k to $239k. The average offered salary of $172k is 17% above the prevailing wage for this occupation. Most positions are located in California (67%), Washington (13%), North Carolina (10%). The certification rate is 97%. 3% of these filings are for new employment.

30
Filings
$172k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$135k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$171,665
Median Salary$173,594
25th Percentile$157,477
75th Percentile$190,115
Minimum Salary$116,150
Maximum Salary$239,219

Salary Distribution for Software Developers, Applications at Splunk Inc.

PercentileSalary
10th$125k
25th$157k
50th (Median)$174k
75th$190k
90th$221k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $116k – $239k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

97% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 17%. The average prevailing wage is $148k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 7 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 7 days, slowest: 8 days. Based on 29 filings.

Workforce Insights

33% of filings are for new positions, while 53% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Worksite Locations

StateFilings
California20
Washington4
North Carolina3
Texas1
New York1
Florida1

Recent Filings

Leander, TX · View Filing
$185k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
Sunnyvale, CA · View Filing
$205k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$164k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$207k · Certified
Brooklyn, NY · View Filing
$163k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$225k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$118k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$190k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$221k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$213k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$160k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$158k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$158k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$178k · Certified
Naples, FL · View Filing
$116k · Certified
San Jose, CA · View Filing
$174k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$159k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$239k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$120k · Certified
Durham, NC · View Filing
$140k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$184k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$157k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$131k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$180k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$180k · Withdrawn
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$150k · Certified
Seattle, WA · View Filing
$125k · Certified
San Francisco, CA · View Filing
$189k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

How many H-1B filings does Splunk Inc. have for Software Developers, Applications?

Splunk Inc. has 30 H-1B filings for Software Developers, Applications positions in our database of DOL public records.

What is the Software Developers, Applications salary at Splunk Inc.?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers, Applications at Splunk Inc. is $171,665, with a median of $173,594. Salaries range from $116,150 to $239,219.

What is the approval rate for Software Developers, Applications at Splunk Inc.?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers, Applications positions at Splunk Inc. is 97% based on 30 DOL filings.

Browse by Fiscal Year

Compare Software Developers, Applications at Other Employers

See how Software Developers, Applications salaries compare across different H-1B sponsors.

Explore More

Immigration Guides